Flint Group Privacy Statement

 

Your privacy is important to us. We recognize trust in us as a very important part of our relationship and a key value of our business practice, in particular concerning data privacy.

This privacy statement explains the scope of personal data Flint Group processes, how we processes it, and for what purposes. We want that to be clear for you. In case of any doubts, please contact us at data.protection@flintgrp.com

 

Who we are?

Flint Group is one of the largest global suppliers to the printing and packaging industry. We are headquartered in Luxembourg and have offices in many countries around the world. All our locations and contact data you can find here

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provided us with most of the data we process. It is also possible that we received your data indirectly form following sources: 1. your employer gave us your data, so we can maintain our business relations; 2. we got your data from an employment agency.

We collect and process data when you/we:

Business purpose

  • Become our client;

  • Placed an order for our products;

  • Maintain your order and serve aftersales service;

  • Become our supplier, agent, seller or any other business partner;

  • Represent a party that we cooperate with;

  • Need to take part in our trainings;

  • Signed up for our newsletter or any other marketing activity;

HR purpose

  • Submit a CV and other personal information on our career site or directly through Contact form;

  • Placed your CV in an Agency database that we cooperate with and you were recommended to work with us;

  • Are employed in the Agency we cooperate with;

  • Take part in our online trainings;

  • Gain information to support your employment or benefits;

Contact purpose

  • Sent a request or inquiry via the Contact form or Personal data request;

  • Use or send a message to account on Social media;

  • Sent a request to one of our special purpose e-mail boxes (for example Customer Service or Data Protection);

  • Sent a report on any kind of suspected or observed violation (whistleblowing, personal data breach);

  • Sent any other a request or inquiry (for example directly to one of our employees on a professional address) or contact us in a traditional way (post, phone);

 

What data do we collect?

The personal information that we collect and process often depends on the scope of data you decide to provide.

Flint Group may collect each or every of following categories of personal data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, Surname, e-mail address, phone number, etc.);

  • Business data (Company’s data, Employer, Position, Order Number, Tax Number, etc.);

  • Job application information (Education, Work experience, Country of residence, etc.);

  • Information provided on our online platforms (Username, Password, Employer);

  • Information provided on Social media (Image, Family information, etc.)

  • Any additional information that you provide to us voluntary;

  • Information you allow a third-party service (such as a social media site) to provide to us;

 

How do we use your data?

We use personal data that we collected strictly for the purpose that we received it for or in our interest if it is necessary to maintain our relations or support business.

Our company collects personal data in listed purposes:

 

Business purposes

  • Processing of an order;

  • Managing payments and debt collection;

  • Aftersales service;

  • Answering requests and inquiries;

  • Concluding contract or managing any form of cooperation;

  • Managing your account in our systems (for example: Color Centre, Training platform);

  • Managing negotiations, due diligence, disputes or litigation;

  • Marketing and training;

HR purposes

  • Examine your candidacy;

  • Have an interview;

  • Managing your account in our systems;

  • Support your employment;

  • Employ a new Team member;

  • Storing data due to labor law;

  • Managing disputes or litigation;

Contact purpose

  • Answering your requests or inquiries;

  • Maintaining contact;

  • Social media communication;

  • Undertaking corporate social responsibility actions;

      

How do we store your data?

Flint group securely stores your data in all our locations, regardless of we got them by electronic means, in paper or any other way.

Flint Group has adopted reasonable and appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures and measures that are designed to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure appropriate use of the information provided. The personal information you provide is stored in secured office spaces or in computer systems located in controlled facilities, both with limited access. When we transmit highly confidential information over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption and other safeguards. If we need to send documentation in paper, we use only trust couriers or delivery companies.

Flint Group stores your data for the period of time needed to realize the purpose that we collected them for. Once the period expires, we delete personal data or anonymize it, so it’s restoring is impossible.

 

Who do we share data with?

Since we operate worldwide, be informed that we might transfer collected data outside your country of residence. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries to which your information may be transferred might differ as those in your country.  Nevertheless, Flint Group has taken steps to ensure an adequate level of protection of your data regardless of the country where it is transferred. We transfer our data to countries or entities assuring adequate level of protection.

We may share the information we collect with the following types of entities, including those which may be located outside your country of residence:

Within Flint Group. Flint Group may transfer your personal information to other Flint Group-owned business entities. By accessing Flint Group websites, registering for an account or service, or otherwise providing Flint Group with your personal information, you are aware of this transfer of your personal information throughout the global Flint Group network of entities.

Service Providers and Suppliers. Flint Group retains service providers and suppliers to manage or support our business operations, provide professional services, deliver products, services and customer solutions, and assist with our product warranties.  These providers and suppliers may be located in the EU or other locations where we do business. These parties may use the information solely in conjunction with the specific services they provide for us. We cooperate only with trustworthy contractors that provide sufficient guarantees and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that processing ensures protection of personal data we transfer.

For Legal Purposes. We may disclose information to third parties for legal or compliance purposes and responsibilities, such as to protect the security of the website or to help detect fraud. We may also use collected data for the purpose of managing any kind of dispute, including litigation.

For Corporate Transactions. There may occasionally be strategic or other business reasons that prompt Flint Group to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Those corporate restructuring situations may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is Flint Group’s practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions. 

Otherwise with Your Consent. In addition to the sharing described or permitted by this Privacy Statement, we may share information about you with third parties if you provide consent to such sharing.

Except as described in this Statement, Flint Group will not share the personal information you provide to Flint Group with non-Flint Group third parties without your permission, unless to: (i) respond to duly authorized information requests of police and governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (iii) investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity; (iv) enforce/protect the rights and properties of Flint Group or its subsidiaries; or (v) protect the rights or personal safety of Flint Group, our employees, and third parties on or using Flint Group property when allowed and in line with the requirements of applicable law.

If we share your data within our company or with service providers that we retain, we require them to uphold a similar level of protection for your data as that provided by Flint Group.

 

What are your data protection rights?

The right to accessyou have the right to request a copy of your personal data that we process. We may charge a small fee for this service.

The right to rectificationyou have the right to request to correct any information we process about you, that you believe to be inaccurate. You also have the right to request to complete any incomplete data.

The right to erasureyou have the right to request erasure of your personal data. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processingyou have the right to request for restricting of the scope of your personal data that we are processing. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

The right to object processing - you have the right to object to processing your data. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

The right to data portability ­– you have the right to request to transfer the data that we have collected to another organization or directly to you. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

 

Please be informed that in order to protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your data.

If you make a request considering aforementioned rights, please be informed that we have 30 days to respond to you and if the request is complexed we can extend the period for another 2 months. If you would like to exercise one of this rights, please contact us at our e-mail: data.protection@flintgrp.com or via the Data protection Contact Form.

 

Do we collect children’s data?

No, Flint Group does not knowingly collect information from children as defined by local law, and does not target its websites to children. If we learn that we collected any information from children, we will purge it immediately, except for responding to a question or inquiry on a one-time basis from the individual. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. 

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. More about cookies you will find here

 

How To Contact Us?

If you have comments or questions about our privacy statement, or any concerns or a complaint regarding our collection and use of your personal data or a possible breach of your privacy, please email us at data.protection@flintgrp.com.

We treat your comments and any concerns confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your inquiry to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that concerns are resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

How to contact the appropriate authority?

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Flint Group has not addressed your concern or request in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in your country of residence.

 

What else we would like you to know?

Changes To This Privacy Statement

If we modify our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement on this subpage, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to our Statement that materially alter our privacy practices, we may also notify you by other means, such as posting a notice on our corporate website and/or social media pages.

Privacy policy of other websites

Flint Group website might contain links to other websites. Our privacy statement and cookies policy applies only to our website. If you open a link to another website, we encourage you to get familiar with those policies.

 

 

This privacy statement was updated as of June 2020.

 

 

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on